WEDNESDAY ROUNDUP: Marquette defeats Serena as rivalry renews

WEDNESDAY ROUNDUP: Marquette defeats Serena as rivalry renews

BOYS BASKETBALL

Marquette 68, Serena 52

OTTAWA – Jack Snook had 22 points in his return to the lineup, Chase Thumm contributed 13 points and Sean Kissel chipped in 10 points as the Crusaders (24-2) stretched their winning streak to 12 games.

Jacob Setchell put on a shot-making show for Serena (11-13), pouring in 31 points, but the Huskers never led and lost for the third straight game.

It was the first meeting between the teams since the 2011 postseason, per available records and Brian Hoxsey of The Times.

Ottawa 61, Sycamore 46

SYCAMORE – Myles Tucker tallied 19 points and four assists for the Pirates (18-2, 7-1), while Dakota Deverteuil finished with 14 points, and Wyatt Hill piled up 11 points, four rebounds and six assists in the victory.

Coal City 61, Seneca 39

SENECA – Sam Grushkin led the Fighting Irish (14-10) with 11 points.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wethersfield 48, Marquette 35

DWIGHT – Hannah Cowie finished with a career-high 17 points for the seventh-seeded Lady Crusaders (14-13), whose season was ended by the second-seeded Lady Geese in the IHSA Class 1A Dwight Regional semifinals.

Hinckley-Big Rock 39, Serena 35

SERENA – The third-seeded Lady Huskers were upset by a Little 10 rival and the sub-sectional No. 6 seed in the IHSA Class 1A Serena Regional semifinals. Katie Baker piled up 20 points and five rebounds for Serena (13-19) in the loss.

Seneca eliminated in overtime

SPRING VALLEY – Seneca ends the season 22-6.

Streator falls in rescheduled I-8 contest

BOYS SWIMMING

La Salle-Peru/Ottawa 83, Kewanee 9

LA SALLE – On Senior Night, L-P senior Jacob Pocivasek won the 200-yard freestyle (2:02.59) and the 50-yard freestyle (23.33). Ottawa senior Nolan Perry was runner-up in the 50 freestyle (25.08) and the 100 backstroke (1:02.04).

Ottawa swimmer Joe Ovanic was first to the wall in the 200 Individual Medley (2:06.71) and the 100 butterfly (55.66). Fellow Ottawa swimmers Jon Szewczuk (100 freestyle, 55.32), Ryan Nelson (500 freestyle, 5:27.67) and Zach Nelson (200 breaststroke, 1:04.93) were also winners. L-P swimmer Luke Mertes won the 100 backstroke (59.31).

Joe Ovanic, Zach Nelson, Mertes and Pocivasek teamed to win the 200 medley (1:43.19) and 200 freestyle relays (1:33.85). Perry, Szewczuk, Ryan Nelson and Jake Ovanic were first in the 400 freestyle relay (3:48.08).

SOPHOMORE BOYS BASKETBALL

Ottawa 49, Sycamore 44

SYCAMORE – Anthony Cooper finished with 21 points and six rebounds for the Corsairs, while Zach Vogel added nine points and Levi Sholders chipped in eight points.

8TH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL

Marquette advances to State

Marquette edged Wallace in the IESA Class 1A Wallace Sectional, 46-45.