Latest Sports News

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Wednesday Scores

Wednesday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Annawan 60, Stark County 38 Beardstown 69, Lewistown 41 Burlington Central 73, Stillman Valley 40 Calhoun 61, Jacksonville ISD 24 Camp Point Central 57, Mendon Unity 41 Chicago (Back of the Yards) 55, Chicago (Soto) High School 48 Chicago (Christ the King) 69, Skokie (Ida Crown)…read more »

wcmy_sports_icon_300

Wednesday Local Roundup: High School Hoops

Streator Bulldogs win a tough one on the road against Seneca’s Fighting Irish 52 to 43 Mason Benning’s 17 points and Jack Haynes with 16 points led the Bulldogs to victory. Hinckley Big-Rock won a thriller at home over Serena on a buzzer beater 48 to 47 Tonight in High School Sports St. Bede Bruins…read more »

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Monday Results

Monday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Bloomington Christian 67, Greenview 44 Chicago (Austin) 58, Bowen 48 Chicago Ag Science 56, Shepard 44 Christian Liberty Academy 61, Westminster Christian 58 Clifton Central 62, Reed-Custer 50 Cullom Tri-Point 70, Flanagan 66 Deerfield (Zell Jewish) 53, Killeen Ellison, Texas 41 Fenger 70, Dunbar 54 Galena…read more »

wcmy_sports_icon_300

Monday Local Roundup: Girls Post-Season Results

Girls Basketball In the Class 1-A At Putnam County sectional Semi-Finals: St Bede lost to Aurora Christian 52 to 19. In game 2 Newark came up short and lost to South Wilmington 41 to 40 Class 3-A started last night. At the Washington Regional: Streator lost East Peoria 51 to 44 In the Sycamore Regional:…read more »

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Weekend Scores

Friday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= (Chicago ) Wolcott School 51, Evanston (Beacon Academy) 34 ALAH 71, Oblong 43 Abingdon 44, Havana 34 Altamont 64, Brownstown – St. Elmo 46 Andrew 52, Stagg 43 Annawan 79, Oneida (ROWVA) 47 Antioch 47, Grayslake North 42 Arthur-Okaw Christian 65, Urbana University 39 Aurora (East)…read more »

National Sports