Prep Basketball Scores – Dec. 23, 2019

Prep Basketball Scores – Dec. 23, 2019

Monday’s Scores
By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Altamont 67, Hillsboro 50
Clemente 58, Steinmetz 55
Freeburg 66, Piasa Southwestern 25
Palmyra Northwestern 52, Griggsville-Perry 49
Williamsville 65, Edinburg (Coop) BK 30
East Aurora Tournament
Aurora (East) 68, Aurora Central Catholic 46
Joliet Catholic 72, Wheaton Academy 71
Naperville Neuqua Valley 55, Downers North 43
Plainfield Central 61, Metea Valley 50
Erie/Prophetstown Tournament
Aledo (Mercer County) 54, Beecher 51
Erie/Prophetstown 52, Beecher 50
Fulton 49, Erie/Prophetstown 32
Lena-Winslow 45, Riverdale 35
Lena-Winslow 52, Stark County 18
Morrison 61, Rock Island Alleman 56
Orion 58, Stockton 29
Orion 63, Aledo (Mercer County) 33
Rock Island Alleman 60, Stark County 51
Sterling Newman 51, Riverdale 35
Sterling Newman 76, Morrison 45
Stockton 43, Fulton 23
Glenbard West Tournament
De La Salle 67, Hoffman Estates 52
Glenbard South 63, Guerin 36
Glenbard West 59, Chicago Ag Science 49
Marmion 59, Glenbard North 52
Hinsdale Central Tournament
DePaul College Prep 75, Oak Lawn Richards 61
Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Maine South 34
Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Thornton Fractional South 54
Oswego East 56, Rockford Auburn 36
St. Charles East 64, Lincoln Way Central 43
St. Rita 61, Willowbrook 59
Stevenson 51, Glenbrook North 31
Westinghouse 78, Hinsdale Central 73
Jacobs Tournament
Algonquin (Jacobs) 69, Woodstock Marian 43
Barrington 79, Streamwood 66
Cary-Grove 67, Johnsburg 27
Crystal Lake South 55, Bartlett 48
Grayslake Central 41, South Elgin 36
Payton 68, Prairie Ridge 47
Rockford Jefferson 56, Prosser 42
Waubonsie Valley 72, Grant 27
Marengo Tournament
Crystal Lake Central 57, Harvest Christian Academy 51
Freeport 64, Woodstock 54
Hampshire 51, Sycamore 44
Marengo 47, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 38
Richmond-Burton 50, Harvard 37
Rochelle 63, Belvidere 34
Rockford Christian 80, Round Lake 68
Wauconda 62, Woodstock North 46
Rich South Tournament
Chicago (Clark) 75, Julian 48
Chicago Marshall 93, Fenger 58
Farragut 58, Bowen 48
Harvey Thornton 82, Chicago ( SSICP) 31
Rich Central 72, Hope Academy 56
Rich East 87, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 38
Rich South 77, Chicago Vocational 72
Thornridge 53, Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 31
St. Teresa Tournament
Decatur St. Teresa 53, Maroa-Forsyth 32
Heyworth 65, Hartsburg-Emden 44
Mt. Pulaski 56, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 48
Riverton 69, ALAH 48
Wheeling Tournament
Fremd 52, Buffalo Grove 48, OT
Glenbrook South 73, Ridgewood 37
Libertyville 67, Elgin 43
Maine West 47, Geneva 42
Niles North 76, Waukegan 48
Prospect 59, Deerfield 32
Quincy Notre Dame 76, Mather 28
St. Viator 66, Wheeling 36

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Auburn 49, Hillsboro 30
Brooks Academy 36, Thornridge 35
Chicago Marshall 60, Minooka 39
Colfax Ridgeview 52, Roanoke-Benson 31
Forreston 37, Orangeville 34
Greenville 42, Piasa Southwestern 34
Hamilton County 65, Bluford Webber 40
Illini Central 41, Williamsville 38, OT
Joliet Catholic 51, Pontiac 49
Kaneland 43, Serena 41
Latin 56, Holy Trinity 20
Marist 67, Bradley-Bourbonnais 52
Metamora 56, Ottawa 25
Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 62, Beardstown 24
Northside Prep 28, Lake View 20
Ottawa Marquette 47, Flanagan 34
Peoria (H.S.) 63, Peoria Manual 22
Pleasant Plains 36, Springfield Lanphier 34
Pope County 46, Johnston City 41
Princeville 57, Illini Bluffs 38
Putnam County 37, St. Bede 32
Sullivan 47, Mattoon 43
DePaul Prep Tournament
Chicago (Lane) 43, Amundsen 5
DePaul College Prep 74, Maine East 55
Erie/Prophetstown Tournament
Aledo (Mercer County) 53, Fulton 49
Fulton 49, Erie/Prophetstown 32
Knoxville 58, Rockridge 28
Knoxville 65, Wethersfield 31
Monmouth-Roseville 56, Bureau Valley 18
Monmouth-Roseville 89, Morrison 42
Rockridge 32, Bureau Valley 25
Stockton 49, Orion 23
Stockton 50, Aledo (Mercer County) 41
Wethersfield 68, Morrison 30
Grant Tournament
Deerfield 63, North Chicago 44
Grant 57, Waukegan 37
Warren 49, De La Salle 45
Libertyville Tournament
Cary-Grove 38, Conant 37
Libertyville 50, Rolling Meadows 34
Streamwood 41, Mundelein 31
Vernon Hills 59, Niles West 38
Lincoln-Way East Tournament
Lincoln-Way East 37, Andrew 25
Lincoln-Way East 54, Minooka 47
Lincoln Way Central 44, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 32
Lincoln Way Central 48, Hinsdale South 20
Providence 53, Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 40
Mascoutah Tournament
Belleville West 58, Okawville 36
Breese Central 56, Centralia 23
Breese Mater Dei 78, Cahokia 30
East St. Louis 69, Mascoutah 33
Freeburg 42, Belleville East 41
Highland 83, Riverview Gardens, Mo. 25
Nashville 59, Lift for Life Academy, Mo. 43
O’Fallon 71, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 19
Oswego East Tournament
Joliet Central 58, Aurora Central Catholic 25
Lockport 49, Downers South 31
Naperville North 69, West Chicago 21
Oswego 38, Metea Valley 36
Oswego East 52, Lemont 51
Plainfield North 41, Aurora (East) 36
Sycamore 54, Plainfield Central 35
Yorkville 53, Naperville Neuqua Valley 49, OT
Riverside Brookfield Tournament
Argo 58, Morton 47
Oak Lawn Community 44, Niles North 28
Riverside-Brookfield 69, Shepard 36
Riverton Tournament
Fairbury Prairie Central 49, Heyworth 36
Pana 56, Riverton 25
Pana 58, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 27
Petersburg PORTA 46, Springfield Lutheran 33
Petersburg PORTA 57, Stanford Olympia 51
Sangamon Valley/Tri-City Co-op 58, North-Mac 41
Sterling Shootout
Hononegah 57, Proviso East 25
Richwoods 61, Proviso East 46
Richwoods 66, Naperville Central 47
Rock Falls 51, Naperville Central 43
Rock Falls 51, Sterling 46
Sterling 71, Hononegah 61
Wheaton North Tournament
Aurora (West Aurora) 67, St. Charles East 64, OT
Bartlett 53, Glenbard North 25
Downers North 48, Glenbrook South 46
Elk Grove 59, Algonquin (Jacobs) 36
Glenbard South 47, Palatine 26
Waubonsie Valley 38, Schaumburg 35
Wheaton North 42, Hinsdale Central 30
Willowbrook 73, Elgin 14
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
Edwardsville vs. Soldan International, Mo., ppd.
___
Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/