Weekend Local Roundup: Lots of Local Action

Weekend Local Roundup: Lots of Local Action

Friday HS Basketball

Boys

Ottawa 61, Kaneland 77

LP 52, Sycamore 71

Morris 41, Sandwich 56

Marquette 57, Henry 45

Seneca 58, Depue 30

Streator 45, Coal City 61

St Bede 55, Sterling Newman 67

Hall 57, Prophetstown 42

Girls

Ottawa 50, Kaneland 42

LP 42, Sycamore 59

Morris 19, Sandwich 48

Weekend Results

The Ottawa Lady Pirates successfully defended Kingman Gym and beat Serena’s Lady Huskers 39 to 27.

  • Ella Marvel scored a game best 14 points
  • Brooke Waddell had 10 points, five rebounds and three steals coming off the bench

Morris also won at home against Indian Creek 35 to 32

Tonight is Senior Night at Kingman Gym and Ottawa will host Streator

Also Tonight

St Bede class 1-A regional

  • Dwight vs LaMoille, St Bede will face DePue

Stillman class 2-A regional

  • Hall vs Princeton, Mendota matches up with Bureau valley

Braidwood class 2-A regional

  • Wilmington faces Coal City and Seneca Vs Manteno

Boys Basketball this past weekend

  • Marquette was dominated on the road to Roanoke 62 to 39
  • Seneca earned a home victory over Wilmington 58 to 42
  • L-P won a thriller on the road giving Streator their second loss in a row at home 67 to 64

Wrestling had Regional action the past weekend to begin the road to The State finals at Champaign.

Ottawa Pirates competed at the Rich East Class 2A Regional in Park Forest

The team finished second to the No. 5-ranked team in Class 2A  Joliet Catholic

Ottawa have eight Pirates who qualified for sectional

Regional Champions Luke Fleming at 132 and Brandon O’Brien at 220 pounds
Finishing second Devin Henning, Riley Hanson, Cole Flores, Michael Morse and Cedric Fairrow placing third was Austin Howard

All eight will compete this Saturday at the Rochelle Class 2A Individual Sectional.

 

St. Bede placed 4th out of 11 teams at the class 1A Sectional Qualifier

Bruin’s Ethan Fleming, Henry Orteza, Noah Setser, Beau Bonnell and Peter Sampson have qualified to move on to sectionals.

Swimming

The L-P Ottawa Co-op Swim Team placed first at the Northern Illinois Independent Conference Meet defeating Byron and Rockford Christian

Joe Ovanic and Zach Nelson won multiple events for the Co-op team, and Owen Phillips won one.  The three were joined by Luke Mertes in winning the 200 yard Medley and Freestyle Relays.

Ottawa Dolphins Place 3rd in Meet at Kishwaukee Y

252 Swimmers competed from 5 teams

The Ottawa Dolphins had 37 swimmers participate

 Personal Best Swims

  • 35/105 (33%) personal best swims
  • Evvie Jeppson, Eliana Muller, and Jaxon Neu swam all of their events in best times.

Individual Double Winners

Reed McGrath

Individual Single Winners

Finley Jobst, Gabriel Marini, Lily Miller, Eliana Muller