IHSA Basketball: Weekend Scores

IHSA Basketball: Weekend Scores

Friday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=
ALAH 65, North Clay 50
Andrew 70, Lincoln Way Central 58
Argenta-Oreana 46, Blue Ridge 33
Argo 57, Reavis 51
Auburn 59, Athens 48
Augusta Southeastern 66, Mendon Unity 32
Aurora Christian 48, Aurora Central Catholic 44
Barrington 52, Fremd 42
Bartlett 59, Elgin 48
Beecher 63, Cullom Tri-Point 31
Berwyn-Cicero Morton 60, Hinsdale South 58, OT
Biggsville West Central 46, Annawan 29
Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong 34
Bloomington Central Catholic 68, Stanford Olympia 36
Bolingbrook 64, Sandburg 56
Bradley-Bourbonnais 61, Stagg 49
Brother Rice 71, De La Salle 57
Buffalo Grove 80, Elk Grove 33
Bureau Valley 53, St. Bede 48
Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) 64, West Prairie 60
Byron 72, Oregon 45
Calhoun 41, Greenfield-Northwestern 39
Camp Point Central 68, Hampshire 47
Carmel 67, Nazareth 49
Carterville 75, Sparta 49
Cary-Grove 54, Prairie Ridge 47
Casey-Westfield 66, Paris 40
Centralia 57, Carbondale 27
Centralia Christ Our Rock 43, Bluford Webber 35
Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 62, Sangamon Valley 28
Chatham Glenwood 39, Rochester 32
Chester 52, Christopher 50
Chicago Ag Science 47, Schurz 37
Chicago Christian 46, Northridge Prep 34
Chicago Mt. Carmel 63, Marmion 42
Clifton Central 67, Momence 55
Coal City 34, Manteno 31
Concord (Triopia) 74, North Greene 57
DeKalb 66, Naperville Central 62
DePaul College Prep 59, St. Ignatius 38
Decatur St. Teresa 58, Warrensburg-Latham 54
Deerfield 42, Niles North 41
Donovan 59, Illinois Lutheran 49
Downers North 50, Oak Park River Forest 44
DuQuoin 57, Anna-Jonesboro 39
Dundee-Crown 43, Crystal Lake Central 14
Earlville 55, LaMoille 28
Effingham 69, Mt. Zion 46
Effingham St. Anthony 62, Brownstown – St. Elmo 30
El Paso-Gridley 56, Colfax Ridgeview 47
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 75, Elmwood Park 41
Eureka 63, Flanagan 47
Evanston Township 65, Glenbrook North 38
Evergreen Park 69, Blue Island Eisenhower 50
Fairbury Prairie Central 67, Pontiac 39
Fairfield 81, Eldorado 48
Fieldcrest 56, Downs Tri-Valley 36
Fithian Oakwood 67, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33
Franklin (South County) 45, Raymond Lincolnwood 35
Fulton 67, Sherrard 57
Galesburg 64, Quincy 50
Gardner-South Wilmington 54, St. Anne 45
Gillespie 56, Carlinville 53
Glenbard West 77, Proviso West 34
Goreville 47, Sesser-Valier 46
Granite City 73, Madison 61
Greenville 43, Vandalia 38
Griggsville-Perry 66, Pleasant Hill 16
Herrin 54, West Frankfort 23
Highland Park 48, Vernon Hills 42
Hillcrest 72, Tinley Park 36
Hillsboro 69, Roxana 46
Hinckley-Big Rock 53, DePue 29
Hinsdale Central 59, York 41
Hoffman Estates 65, Conant 62
Homewood-Flossmoor 69, Lincoln Way West 42
Hope Academy 65, Walther Christian Academy 46
Huntley 48, Algonquin (Jacobs) 45
IC Catholic 56, Westmont 42
Illini West (Carthage) 48, Havana 44
Illinois Valley Central 54, Champaign St. Thomas More 44
Jacksonville Routt 56, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 40
Johnsburg 86, Woodstock 55
Johnston City 55, Edwards County 40
Joliet Central 65, Plainfield Central 54
Joliet West 56, Plainfield South 44
Kankakee (McNamara) 60, Wheaton Academy 47
Kewanee 53, Erie/Prophetstown 39
Knoxville 53, Elmwood 31
LaSalle-Peru 68, Kaneland 61
Larkin 68, West Chicago 40
LeRoy 62, Lexington 59
Lemont 65, Oak Forest 53
Lisle (Benet Academy) 58, Woodstock Marian 24
Lisle 56, Reed-Custer 49
Lockport 60, Lincoln-Way East 44
Macomb 38, Liberty 26
Mahomet-Seymour 60, Lincoln 55
Maine East 54, Maine West 52, OT
Maine South 65, Niles West 44
Marengo 64, Harvard 33
Maroa-Forsyth 55, Williamsville 38
Marshall 46, Olney (Richland County) 45
Milford 58, Hoopeston Area High School 27
Minooka 61, Aurora (West Aurora) 48, OT
Moline 67, Sterling 59
Monmouth United 71, Wethersfield 66
Monticello 43, Rantoul 41
Montini 55, Loyola 53
Morris 55, Ottawa 46
Morrison 47, Riverdale 44
Mount Vernon 66, Marion 45
Mundelein 70, Round Lake 48
Murphysboro/Elverado 64, Harrisburg 45
Niles Notre Dame 64, Marist 56
Normal Community 52, Normal West 40
Normal University 52, Jacksonville 38
North-Mac 48, New Berlin 45
Oak Lawn Community 64, Shepard 35
Oak Lawn Richards 62, Thornton Fractional North 53
Okaw Valley 42, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 34
Pana 58, Piasa Southwestern 34
Paxton-Buckley-Loda 49, Gilman Iroquois West 48
Peoria Christian 62, Cuba 53
Peoria Manual 62, Bloomington 43
Peotone 53, Streator 51
Plainfield East 62, Romeoville 54
Plainfield North 54, Oswego East 51
Princeville 60, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 55
Prospect 56, Wheeling 40
Proviso East 49, Downers South 48
Putnam County 74, Lowpoint-Washburn 23
Quincy Notre Dame 60, Jerseyville Jersey 43
Richwoods 42, Peoria (H.S.) 39
Riverside-Brookfield 67, St. Edward 44
Riverton 72, Illini Central 40
Roanoke-Benson 63, Henry 18
Rochelle 90, Plano 56
Rock Falls 74, North Boone 50
Rock Island 73, Princeton 55
Rockford Christian 65, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 52
Rockford Lutheran 73, Stillman Valley 44
Rockridge 65, Orion 42
Rolling Meadows 74, Hersey 69
Rushville-Industry 56, Astoria/VIT Co-op 21
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 67, Eisenhower 57
Schaumburg 47, Palatine 39
Seneca 54, Ottawa Marquette 44
Shelbyville 54, Sullivan 48
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 51, Westville 35
Somonauk 63, Serena 47
South Elgin 58, Glenbard South 50
Springfield Lanphier 78, Springfield 70
Springfield Lutheran 73, Stillman Valley 44
Springfield Southeast 48, Decatur MacArthur 44
St. Joseph-Ogden 58, Tolono Unity 51
St. Laurence 53, Providence 35
St. Patrick 73, Joliet Catholic 28
St. Rita 67, Providence-St. Mel 43
Staunton 49, Litchfield 24
Streamwood 79, Glenbard East 72
Sycamore 52, Sandwich 43
Teutopolis 77, Taylorville 44
Thornton Fractional South 53, Bremen 46
Tremont 61, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 30
Trico 51, Zeigler-Royalton 50
Tuscola 78, Clinton 60
Villa Grove/Heritage 53, Arcola 41
Warsaw West Hancock 49, Barry (Western) 21
Waterloo 55, Bethalto Civic Memorial 40
Watseka (coop) 39, Cissna Park 37
Waubonsie Valley 70, Naperville Neuqua Valley 28
Whitney Young 68, Taft 41
Willowbrook 65, Addison Trail 59
Wilmington 72, Herscher 57
Winchester (West Central) 69, Carrollton 40
Winnebago 85, Mendota 33
Woodlawn 47, Waltonville 32
Woodstock North 57, Richmond-Burton 39
Yorkville 48, Oswego 41
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
Breese Mater Dei vs. Belleville (Althoff Catholic), ppd.
Cisne vs. Grayville, ppd.
Crab Orchard vs. Cairo, ccd.
Galatia vs. Carrier Mills, ppd.
Harvey Thornton vs. Crete-Monee, ccd.
McHenry vs. Crystal Lake South, ccd.
Pope County vs. Hardin County, ppd.
St. Francis vs. Ridgewood, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Amboy 83, Milledgeville 34
Annawan 64, Biggsville West Central 48
Argo 61, Reavis 49
Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Freeburg 24
Bloomington 56, Peoria Manual 31
Breese Mater Dei 61, Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 43
Byron 64, Oregon 32
Carlinville 44, Gillespie 28
Collinsville 50, Metro-East Lutheran 19
Crossroads Christian Academy 50, Westmont 29
Crystal Lake South 45, McHenry 39
DeLand-Weldon 52, Decatur Christian 27
Downers North 50, Oak Park River Forest 44
Dundee-Crown 47, Crystal Lake Central 45
Evanston Township 57, Glenbrook North 25
Fairbury Prairie Central 54, Dwight 20
Forreston 38, Ashton-Franklin Center 27
Fremd 55, Barrington 47
Galena 43, East Dubuque 35
Galesburg 54, Quincy 51
Gardner-South Wilmington 50, Beecher 49
Geneseo 74, East Moline United 33
Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46, Rockford Christian 43
Glenbard East 63, Streamwood 25
Goreville 55, Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 32
Greenville 57, Vandalia 42
Hersey 58, Rolling Meadows 41
Hillcrest 56, Tinley Park 47
Hillsboro 52, Roxana 15
Hinsdale South 33, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 26
Huntley 58, Algonquin (Jacobs) 28
Indian Creek 51, Somonauk 48
Joliet West 63, Plainfield South 41
Kaneland 55, LaSalle-Peru 47
Lake Zurich 50, Mundelein 20
Lanark Eastland 52, Polo 29
Lemont 54, Oak Forest 37
Lena-Winslow 51, Orangeville 41
Libertyville 62, Lake Forest 40
Lincoln 54, Red Hill 13
Lyons 60, Leyden 35
Maine South 49, Niles West 31
Maine West 61, Maine East 44
Moline 73, Sterling 62
Monmouth United 47, Wethersfield 38
Naperville Neuqua Valley 55, Waubonsie Valley 22
Naperville North 71, Metea Valley 42
New Trier 55, Glenbrook South 25
Newark 50, Hinckley-Big Rock 39
Oak Lawn Community 50, Shepard 19
Oak Lawn Richards 63, Thornton Fractional North 19
Oswego 53, Yorkville 40
Pecatonica 41, Dakota 39
Peoria (H.S.) 78, Champaign Central 28
Peoria Notre Dame 50, Champaign Centennial 22
Piasa Southwestern 45, Pana 41
Plainfield North 59, Oswego East 42
Plano 51, Rochelle 19
Princeville 64, Woodhull-AlWood (Ridgewood) 35
Prospect 65, Wheeling 22
Proviso East 49, Downers South 48
Rochester 45, Chatham Glenwood 42
Rock Falls 55, North Boone 18
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 84, Eisenhower 29
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 44, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 40
Springfield 61, Springfield Lanphier 39
Stark County 53, Galva 24
Staunton 37, Litchfield 30
Stillman Valley 49, Rockford Lutheran 43
Sycamore 45, Sandwich 23
Winnebago 56, Mendota 26
York 47, Hinsdale Central 43

Saturday’s Scores

By The Associated Press

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=
Altamont 54, Newton 43
Andrew 52, Bolingbrook 45
Arcola 55, Sangamon Valley 34
Aurora (East) 64, Bensenville (Fenton) 53
Bartonville (Limestone) 57, Canton 42
Beardstown 54, Winchester (West Central) 49
Belleville East 45, Collinsville 38
Belleville West 64, O’Fallon 44
Breese Central 50, Okawville 44
Breese Mater Dei 60, Metro-East Lutheran 41
Buffalo Grove 65, Palatine 43
Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 48, Abingdon 33
Carlyle 57, Columbia 45, 2OT
Carmel 61, Lakes Community 51
Carterville 27, Centralia 26
Catlin (Salt Fork) 47, Chrisman 45
Centralia Christ Our Rock 71, Mulberry Grove 33
Cerro Gordo-Bement Coop 61, Tri-County 52
Chester 65, Vienna 49
Chicago (Christ the King) 68, Schurz 28
Chicago (Jones) 55, Holy Trinity 51
Chicago Christian 59, Elmwood Park 34
Chicago King 47, Chicago ( SSICP) 34
Christopher 59, Trico 25
Cobden 70, Elverado 19
Conant 75, Elk Grove 51
Danville 65, Normal Community 49
De La Salle 66, Leo 51
DePaul College Prep 59, Woodstock Marian 33
Decatur St. Teresa 71, Maroa-Forsyth 60
Dunlap 64, East Peoria 55
Durand 64, Pearl City 31
East Dubuque 56, Scales Mound 42
Effingham 75, Effingham St. Anthony 54
Eldorado 54, Edwards County 44, OT
Elgin 85, Woodstock 62
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 70, Westmont 40
Erie/Prophetstown 57, St. Bede 44
Evanston Township 53, Glenbard North 43
Fairbury Prairie Central 74, Plano 59
Fairfield 44, Flora 41
Fieldcrest 69, Tremont 36
Flanagan 60, Lexington 58
Freeport (Aquin) 63, Galena 55
Fremd 48, Prospect 47
Galesburg 54, East Moline United 39
Geneva 62, Batavia 49
Gilman Iroquois West 60, Cullom Tri-Point 24
Glenbard West 57, Lyons 29
Glenbrook South 60, New Trier 53
Goreville 81, Zeigler-Royalton 67
Granite City 80, McGivney Catholic High School 41
Greenfield-Northwestern 55, Carlinville 40
Greenville 52, Staunton 23
Griggsville-Perry 55, Springfield Lutheran 24
Hamilton County 45, Gallatin County 34
Harrisburg 61, DuQuoin 44
Harvest Christian Academy 60, Alden-Hebron 53
Herrin 47, Carbondale 35
Hersey 45, Schaumburg 30
Highland Park 39, Vernon Hills 37, OT
Hinckley-Big Rock 56, Oregon 28
Hinckley-Big Rock 58, Earlville 41
Hinsdale Central 68, Proviso East 55
Hoopeston Area High School 62, Danville Schlarman 50
Illini Bluffs 83, Midwest Central 63
Jacksonville Routt 63, Auburn 53
Lake Forest 64, Libertyville 49
Lake Park 58, Glenbard North 48
Lincoln 73, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 49
Lincoln Way West 58, Sandburg 42
Lockport 58, Stagg 36
Loyola 41, Providence 22
Lyons 56, Hinsdale South 38
Machesney Park Harlem 51, Belvidere North 33
Mahomet-Seymour 52, Rantoul 32
Maine South 55, Niles West 30
Maine West 52, Maine East 39
Marion, S.D. 63, Murphysboro/Elverado 62, OT
Massac County 47, Benton 40
Metamora 62, Morton 61
Minooka 48, Oswego 42
Monmouth United 60, West Prairie 48
Mt. Carmel 54, Woodlawn 29
Mt. Pulaski 58, Athens 45
Mundelein 66, Lake Zurich 40
Naperville Central 59, Glenbard East 54
Naperville Neuqua Valley 60, Burlington Central 44
Naperville North 43, Lisle (Benet Academy) 30
Newark 51, Serena 30
Niles North 61, Deerfield 47
Niles Notre Dame 71, Fenwick 68, OT
Norris City (NCOE) 67, Wayne City 48
North Clay 55, Brownstown – St. Elmo 39
North Greene 65, Edinburg (Coop) BK 26
Northridge Prep 54, Walther Christian Academy 41
Okaw Valley 71, Argenta-Oreana 23
Orangeville 58, Lena-Winslow 41
Oswego East 52, Aurora (West Aurora) 40
Ottawa Marquette 55, Putnam County 25
Paris 61, Tuscola 52
Pecatonica 53, Dakota 32
Peoria (H.S.) 51, Bloomington 41
Peoria Christian 64, Calvary Christian Academy 47
Peoria Christian 64, Quest Academy 47
Peoria Heights (Quest) 66, Williamsfield 58
Plainfield East 46, Joliet Central 43, OT
Plainfield North 62, Yorkville 51
Princeville 50, Delavan 48
Proviso West 58, Willowbrook 47
Quincy 67, Sterling 35
Quincy Notre Dame 74, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 49
Red Hill 56, Martinsville 44
Richmond-Burton 51, Antioch 35
Richwoods 61, Champaign Central 50
Ridgewood 48, Avon 33
Riverdale 71, Hall 63, OT
Riverside-Brookfield 65, Aurora Central Catholic 39
Riverton 54, Buffalo Tri-City 32
Roanoke-Benson 63, Woodland 20
Rock Island 94, Moline 79
Rockford Auburn 58, Freeport 56
Rockford East 82, Belvidere 31
Rockford Jefferson 57, Rockford Guilford 43
Rolling Meadows 72, Barrington 51
Romeoville 56, Plainfield South 49
Roxana 41, Bethalto Civic Memorial 30
Seneca 42, Henry 32
Sesser-Valier 66, Waltonville 37
Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 47, Chrisman 45
South Beloit 54, Rockford (Sacred Heart) 11
South Elgin 58, Algonquin (Jacobs) 49
St. Charles North 65, St. Charles East 60
St. Joseph-Ogden 53, Robinson 43
St. Viator 57, Lake Forest Academy 49
Steeleville 44, Red Bud 29
Stevenson 48, Zion Benton 43
Stockton 48, Polo 47
Streamwood 71, Huntley 62
Streator 66, Reed-Custer 46
Tamms (Egyptian) 72, Elverado 58
Taylorville 48, Rochester 40
Teutopolis 74, Macon Meridian 59
Thornton Fractional North 53, Argo 44
Thornton Fractional South 55, Shepard 35
Tolono Unity 54, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 47
Trenton Wesclin 49, Freeburg 47
Triad 42, Alton Marquette 41
Washington 68, Pekin 36
Waterloo 51, Waterloo Gibault 32
Waubonsie Valley 61, St. Francis 46
Wheaton Warrenville South 41, Wheaton North 35
Wheeling 73, Hoffman Estates 63
Whitney Young 81, Chicago Mt. Carmel 71
Williamsville 56, Hartsburg-Emden 22
Wilmington 50, Manteno 42
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
Geneseo vs. Rock Island Alleman, ppd.
LaSalle-Peru vs. Morris, ccd.

 

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL
Abingdon 56, Cambridge-Ridgewood Coop 34
Argo 62, Thornton Fractional North 11
Aurora (West Aurora) 59, Oswego East 45
Benton 44, DuQuoin 34
Bethalto Civic Memorial 79, Waterloo 30
Breese Central 62, Okawville 46
Brimfield 53, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 34
Buffalo Tri-City 50, Riverton 37
Cairo 56, Elverado 46
Canton 56, Bartonville (Limestone) 35
Charleston 59, Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 36
Chrisman 25, DeLand-Weldon 20
Christopher 41, Chester 28
Dakota 51, Scales Mound 35
Danville 65, Normal Community 49
Deerfield 59, Niles North 35
Dixon 43, Lena-Winslow 41
Dunlap 73, East Peoria 37
Eldorado 57, Edwards County 49
Elk Grove 42, Conant 40
Elmhurst Timothy Christian 54, Glenbard East 25
Eureka 37, Downs Tri-Valley 22
Evanston Township 64, Glenbrook North 40
Fairbury Prairie Central 55, Tolono Unity 33
Farina South Central 67, Sandoval 20
Fenwick 62, Montini 44
Fisher 48, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46
Flora 51, Dieterich 36
Freeburg 64, Trenton Wesclin 17
Fremd 48, Barrington 47
Galesburg 57, East Moline United 38
Geneva 62, Batavia 49
Gilman Iroquois West 49, Cullom Tri-Point 32
Glenbard North 60, Lake Park 48
Glenbard West 55, Hinsdale South 47
Grayslake North 46, Mundelein 33
Harrisburg 56, Gallatin County 31
Harvest Christian Academy 60, Alden-Hebron 53
Herrin 46, Carbondale 27
Heyworth 45, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 10
Hononegah 49, Rockford Boylan 19
Illini West (Carthage) 39, Mendon Unity 36
Joliet Central 52, Plainfield East 45
Joliet West 54, Plainfield Central 26
Kankakee (McNamara) 49, Beecher 38
Knoxville 51, Illini Bluffs 44
Lanark Eastland 57, West Carroll 15
LeRoy 44, El Paso-Gridley 41
Lewistown 52, Macomb 40
Lexington 56, Flanagan 25
Lisle (Benet Academy) 61, Joliet Catholic 49
Lockport 41, Stagg 36
Loyola 52, River Forest Trinity 42
Maine South 60, Niles West 24
Maine West 45, Maine East 20
Marissa/Coulterville 54, East Alton-Wood River 33
Marist 63, Carmel 32
Maroa-Forsyth 44, Warrensburg-Latham 36
McGivney Catholic High School 46, Granite City 29
McHenry 52, Johnsburg 43
Moline 54, Rock Island 50
Morton 36, Metamora 31
Mother McAuley 66, St. Ignatius 32
Mt. Zion 47, Sullivan 46
Nazareth 54, St. Viator 39
New Trier 44, Glenbrook South 39
O’Fallon 60, Belleville West 47
Oswego 54, Minooka 43
Palatine 58, Buffalo Grove 50
Peoria (H.S.) 71, Bloomington 48
Pinckneyville 27, Anna-Jonesboro 16
Putnam County 57, Dwight 35
Quincy Notre Dame 46, Springfield 32
ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) 42, Elmwood 37
Red Bud 52, Steeleville 17
Riverdale 51, St. Bede 18
Roanoke-Benson 60, Ottawa Marquette 54
Rockford Auburn 80, Freeport 42
Rockford East 40, Belvidere 28
Rockford Jefferson 57, Rockford Guilford 43
Rockridge 49, Orion 32
Rolling Meadows 44, Barrington 43
Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 54, Lincoln 44
Seneca 55, Hall 40
South Beloit 41, North Boone 38
St. Charles North 45, St. Charles East 37
Sterling 58, Quincy 40
Stevenson 70, Dundee-Crown 48
Streator 39, Reed-Custer 29
Teutopolis 74, Macon Meridian 59
Tremont 58, Fieldcrest 50
Vienna 48, Marion 34
Watseka (coop) 68, Donovan 30
Westchester St. Joseph 56, Providence 40
Westlake 65, Willows 37
Wheaton Warrenville South 44, Wheaton North 31
Wilmington 50, Manteno 42
Woodlawn 42, Goreville 40
POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=
Rock Island Alleman vs. Geneseo, ppd.
___
Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/