Author Archives: Tony Bianchi

Tuesday Local Roundup: Basketball & Girls Wrestling

Last night in Boys high school Basketball, at the ISU 1A Super-Sectional Indian Creek lost to Aurora Christian 70-43. Roanoke defeated Fenger 45-43 at the 1-A Super-Sectional at Northern Illinois University. The Rockets head to Carver Arena in Peoria to face Goreville in the state semi- final.  Also at NIU last night, Fieldcrest lost to…Read more »

AP Prep Basketball Monday Scores

Monday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Urbana 78, Marion 70, 3OT 3A Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional= Regional Quarterfinal= Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 49 Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 52 Chicago North Grand 54, Chicago (ASPIRA B&F) 40 3A Darien…Read more »

Monday Local Roundup: IHSA & NCAA Baskteball

Tonight in Boys high school Basketball, Illinois State University will host the 1A Super-Sectional with Indian Creek taking on Aurora Christian. Northern Illinois University will host Roanoke and Fenger in the 1-A Super-Sectional. NIU will also be the host for the class 2-A Super-Sectional tonight with Fieldcrest facing Timothy Christian.  Number-22 Illinois is getting ready…Read more »

AP Prep Basketball Weekend Scores

Saturday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 52, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 49 1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Sectional= Regional Final= Hope Academy 80, Chicago (Austin) 73 Yeshiva 46, Skokie (Ida Crown) 42 GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL= 1A State Championship= Lanark Eastland 62, Lewistown 57 1A State Third Place= Tri-County…Read more »

Weekend Local Roundup: Pirate lose in the Championship

The Ottawa Pirates lost a close and exciting game against the Rock Island Rocks Friday night in the Regional Class 3-A championship 69 -63. Anthony Cooper drained a three with 16.5 seconds left to bring the Pirates within one basket, Cooper finished with 17 points. Myles Tucker led the Pirates with 28 points.    Read more »

AP Prep Basketball Thursday Scores

Thursday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Antioch 50, Grayslake North 48 Blue Island Eisenhower 84, Oak Lawn Community 67 Cary-Grove 56, Prairie Ridge 43 Chatham Glenwood 67, Eisenhower 53 Chicago (Goode) 64, Kennedy 62 Crystal Lake Central 56, McHenry 40 DePaul College Prep 63, Mather 25 Joliet Central 59, Plainfield East 48…Read more »

Thursday Local Roundup: Championship Friday

Listen tonight to WCMY as The Ottawa Pirates take on Rock Island for the LaSalle Class 3-A Regional Championship. Game time at 7pm. Pre-game starts at about 6:45. Other Class Regional 3-A Championships for tonight: At Sterling, Rochelle will play Geneseo at Burlington-Central,Wheaton-St Francis takes on Burlington In Plano, The Hosting Reapers will battle Hampshire…Read more »

AP Prep Basketball Wednesday Scores

Wednesday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Leo 81, Newark 28 1A Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Effingham St. Anthony 48, Casey-Westfield 39 1A Danville (Schlarman) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Colfax Ridgeview 51, Catlin (Salt Fork) 39 1A Dupo Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Winchester (West Central) 52, Calhoun 45 1A Hanover (River Ridge) Sectional= Sectional…Read more »

Wednesday Local Roundup: Post Season Results

Ottawa Pirates defeated the Streator Bulldogs 57 to 56. The Pirates face Rock Island on Friday for the LaSalle Class 3-A Regional championship and you will hear that game here on 1430 WCMY Other regional results from last night At the Sterling class 3-A, Rochelle defeated hosting team Sterling 75-59. Rochelle will play Geneseo for…Read more »

AP Prep Basketball Tuesday Scores

Tuesday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Rockford Boylan 66, Prairie Ridge 32 1A Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Moweaqua Central A&M 71, Altamont 56 1A Danville (Schlarman) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Roanoke-Benson 46, Mt. Pulaski 27 1A Dupo Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Madison 69, Payson Seymour 57 1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Sectional= Sectional…Read more »