Latest Sports News

wcmy_sports_icon_300

Wednesday Local Roundup: News & Updates

The NBA is suspending the season until further notice due to the coronavirus outbreak.  Multiple reports say Utah Jazz center Rudy Gobert  has tested positive.  The league says it will use the hiatus to determine its next steps.  The NBA had been considering playing in empty arenas or moving games to cities less affected by…read more »

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Tuesday Scores

Tuesday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Roanoke-Benson 45, Fenger 43 Class 1A Super-Sectional= Aurora Christian 70, Indian Creek 43 Goreville 71, Moweaqua Central A&M 64 Madison 68, Athens 43 Class 2A Super-Sectional= Breese Mater Dei 46, Murphysboro/Elverado 26 Elmhurst Timothy Christian 59, Fieldcrest 43 Orr 49, Corliss 48 Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 59,…read more »

wcmy_sports_icon_3001

Wednesday Local Roundup: Post Season Results

Ottawa Pirates defeated the Streator Bulldogs 57 to 56. The Pirates face Rock Island on Friday for the LaSalle Class 3-A Regional championship and you will hear that game here on 1430 WCMY Other regional results from last night At the Sterling class 3-A, Rochelle defeated hosting team Sterling 75-59. Rochelle will play Geneseo for…read more »

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Tuesday Scores

Tuesday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Rockford Boylan 66, Prairie Ridge 32 1A Casey (C.-Westfield) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Moweaqua Central A&M 71, Altamont 56 1A Danville (Schlarman) Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Roanoke-Benson 46, Mt. Pulaski 27 1A Dupo Sectional= Sectional Semifinal= Madison 69, Payson Seymour 57 1A Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) Sectional= Sectional…read more »

wcmy_sports_icon_300

Tuesday Local Roundup: Postseason Schedule & Results

Pirate Basketball tonight here on WCMY, as the Ottawa Pirates face their route 23 rival the Streator Bulldogs at the LaSalle Class 3-A Regional Tournament. Game time is 7pm with the pre-game starting at 6:45. Winner of tonight’s contest will face Rock Island after they defeated the L-P Cavaliers last night 86-57. In other regional…read more »

ihsa

AP Prep Basketball Monday Scores

Monday’s Scores By The Associated Press BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Urbana 78, Marion 70, 3OT 3A Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep) Sectional= Regional Quarterfinal= Chicago (Noble Steet ITW Speer) 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 49 Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 62, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 52 Chicago North Grand 54, Chicago (ASPIRA B&F) 40 3A Darien…read more »

National Sports